fbpx

How We Handle & Use Your Information

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data and so here will provide more information about how this works.

Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it.  If you do not accept and agree with any part of it please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

1 Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document: 

Data Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page, or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.
We/Us/Our Castles Estate Agents Limited, registered office 167, Turners Hill, Cheshunt, Herts, EN8 9BH
You/Your A user of the website
The Website www.castles.london

2 Company Information

Castles Estate Agents Limited

Our VAT number is 701 559 256

We are a member of The Property Ombudsmen Scheme and our staff are members of NAEA and ARLA.

If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at privacy@castles.london or 020 3989 9658.

3 Users Rights

As a user you have the following rights –

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

4 Data Collection

Except where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website you we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

However, we do place cookies on your computer or device

5 Using Your Information

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially –

  1. Reply to your email;
  2. Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  3. Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –

  1. You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
  2. You become a client or a buyer of a property;
  3. You require us to retain it for longer;
  4. We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6 Storage of your Data

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7 Accessing Your Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please contact us to make a request at privacy@castles.london or 020 3989 9658.

8 Changes to our Policies

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

9 Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

10 Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@castles.london or 020 3989 9658.

We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Reviews

We have used Castles twice to sell our Hackney properties, and we could not fault their services. Honest, transparent, timely…

Hackney Office

5

I would like to advise that the service I received from Castles Estate Agents Edmonton Branch, was of the highest…

Edmonton Office

5

Very pleased with Castles Enfield who dealt with the sale of my property. I initially met with Stephen whom I…

Enfield Office

5

Thank you to everyone at Castles but particularly to Abraham for helping us through the process of finding our new…

Crouch End Office

5

I've now bought and sold through the Castles Hackney/Clapton branch and can't recommend them highly enough - they know the…

Hackney Office

5

Josh from Castles was fantastic in helping me navigate my first house purchase. Josh was very responsive across both phone…

Hackney Office

5

Excellent and efficient service from start to finish, super friendly staff who made the whole process of securing a place…

Edmonton Office

5

Daniel and the team at Castles have been fantastic throughout the moving process.

Waltham Abbey Office

5

We where taken through the whole procedure step by step. The staff are amazing, and so helpful. Nothing was to…

Edmonton Office

5

Absolutely great experience with Castles! It was a real pleasure to work with Ashli, she has been very helpful, supportive,…

Enfield Office

5

We were so lucky when we walked into Castles in Edmonton extremely stressed to meet Alex Philippou MARLA . We…

Lettings Office

5

I’ve been renting with castles over a year now and the service has been excellent in many way. Especially a…

Edmonton Office

5

Would like to thank Nof, Stephen and the rest of the team at Castles Enfield for a great job on…

Enfield Office

5

I can't really speak highly enough of Castles. We had a visit from David at the start and chose Castles…

Hackney Office

5

Dealing with Stephen, Ashli and Franco at the Enfield branch over the last three months has been so wonderful, they…

Enfield Office

5